Monday, January 12, 2009

butter bean burgers & testing out Bianca's corn casserole!

we've been craving more bean burger goodness since
Amy's super tasty black-eyed pea soul burgers we enjoyed last week. we haven't had butter bean burgers in a while & decided to make up a bunch for dinner and work lunches. doublew00t!

we also tested out Bianca's recipe for creamy corn casserole, and roasted up some asparagus while the casserole was do'n its thing. :) first, let me tell you how awesome Bianca's corn casserole was - GLORIOUS! we've never had anything like it before - creamy corn goodness with lots of yummies to round it out - mmmmmmmmmmmmmm! Bianca's cookbook is gonna kick some serious ass! ;)

and here's our recipe for butterbean burgers - these are some of our faaaaaaavorite bean burgers!

ingredients:
3 cups cooked butter beans (large lima beans)
1 red or yellow bell pepper, diced
1 large yellow onion, diced
15 saltine crackers, crushed (or 1½ cup bread crumbs)
¼ cup nutritional yeast
6 slices jarred jalapeno, minced (optional – if you want a little kick)
1 large clove garlic, minced
1/2 tsp garlic powder
1/2 tsp onion powder
2 tsp olive oil
olive oil cooking spray
¼ cup cornmeal

what you'll need:
- large mixing bowl
- medium pan for sautéing veggies
- large skillet/pan for cooking burgers
- small plate
- food processor (optional – for making crumbling saltines & blending veggies)
- potato smasher or large form

what’cha gotta do:
heat 2 tsp of olive oil in the medium pan on medium-high. toss in the diced onion & bell pepper - sauté for 5 minutes. next add in the minced garlic & minced jalapeno pepper – sauté for another minute or two & remove from heat. now you can do 1 of 2 things (it's totally up to you!): you can either blend up your veggies in the food processor for a more smoooooooth burger - or leave 'em as they are for more chunky goodness. but either way - once you're decided, transfer your veggies into the large mixing bowl. :)

place the butter beans into the large mixing bowl with the sauteed veggies and smash them all together using a potato masher (or use a fork to mash ‘em, too). crush up the saltines (or use your food processor to do it for ya) and put them in the mixing bowl (or add in the bread crumbs), add the nutritional yeast, garlic powder, & onion powder. combine everything together & season with sea salt 'n pepper if you like.

form burger patties with your hands (we make 6 patties – but you can make them as big or as wee as you like). spread the cornmeal out on a small plate and roll each patty into the cornmeal, coating each one thoroughly with cornmeal (don’t forget the sides!).

heat a little olive oil cooking spray in the large skillet/pan (we used our cast iron skillet) on medium heat. once the oil is heated place the cornmeal coated patties into the skillet and cook for about 5 minutes (until lightly browned). flip the patties over to cook for another 3-5 minutes until lightly browned.

remove from heat, place on a bun (i like to add a little vegenaise to mine, dan prefers salsa on his), and dig in!

p.s. - did we tell everyone that we make our own vegan "parmesan"? alls yas gotsta do put 1/4 cup walnuts (or pine nuts) + 1/4 cup nutritional yeast + 1 tbsp raw sunflower seeds (optional) in your food processor & whirl it around until it's all processed. takes just a minute to make and lasts a good while in a sealed container in the fridge (we reuse old jam jars & such just for this purpose). soooo simple & much cheaper than buying it. oh yeah, and if you're trying to get some B12 outta your nutritional yeast make sure it's fortified with the stuff. we thought all nutritional yeast had B12, but last week i ran out to grab some more and it turns out both our local markets have bulk nutritional yeast that's WITHOUT B12! eek! i've gotta find some online that's fortified. just a heads up though.

19 comments:

Marni said...

These butter bean burgers sounds fantastic! I've gotta give them a try.

Oh, and thanks for the head's up on the nooch. I thought it all had B12. I buy ours in bulk and now I'm going to check to see if it's fortified.

tahinitoo said...

The burgers look yummy as ever! And, I have often wondered about my bulk nutritional yeast. I thought all ny was fortified with B12 too... Sigh, I shall ask at the co-op where we get ours.

Lisa (Show Me Vegan) said...

what an amazing meal! I can't wait for that cookbook too!

Lauren said...

YUM! Butter bean burgers sound amazing!! Since I love those gigante lovies! :) He he!

Ricki said...

I love the sound of those burgers--and the parmesan is a great idea. Sounds like Bianca's book is full of fabulous recipes--I'm really looking forward to it!

Cynthia said...

Oh man, I had no idea butter beans = big limas! Those burgers look delicious, and I totally need to make that casserole.

PS. Do you ever notice that some nutritional yeast turns your pee super bright yellow because of all the B vitamins? It never fails to amuse me.

Vegetation said...

BURGERS! Yum! (sorry little over-excited there :P).

Mmmm that corn casserole sounds good too!

jd said...

I don't think I've ever had butter beans before, but I think you just convinced me to give 'em a try!

Sal said...

Ooh those burgers look sooo good. I love butter beans.

shellyfish said...

Oooohh mama! I want me some corn casserole! I'm so excited about Bianca's book! Oh, and can I have a burger with that Jessy?

Kiersten said...

Everything looks tasty, especially that corn casserole. It looks really creamy.

Jes said...

The poet is addicted to butter beans and I've never liked them, so this might be a perfect way to get me to eat them! They look great!

Virginia said...

you know, i was just thinking last night about how butter beans are my FAVORITE bean and how i wish i had more ways to use them. you read my mind!!!

Alice (in Veganland) said...

I tried to make butter bean burgers a while ago but they refused to hold together! I'll have to try yours!
I'm pretty sure my nutritional yeast is not fortified, and it's the only brand I've found... sadface!

allularpunk said...

those burgers look sooooo good! as does that casserole...you have me seriously excited for this new cookbook, jessy! also, i had no idea that not all nutritional yeast has b12... bummer. i wonder if mine does?

VeggieGirl said...

Delish!!

Gotta check that nooch!! :-D

**Just as a heads up: I will not be able to comment on blogs as often now, during this semester, due to work overload (I'm stressed already) - PLEASE know that I'm still loyally reading, but just won't have time to comment. I hope you understand!!

River said...

I've been away from blogland for so many days that I missed so many of your posts!

These burgers look fabulous, Jessy! You are the bean burger Queen. We just bought some navy beans, it's not the same but I'm sure it will work.

whatiateyesterday said...

I am making these butter bean burgers tonight, Jessy. I googled butter bean burgers and low and behold I found you! Yay!

LDM Flagg said...

I copied your recipe and waited until I had some time to try it. They were wonderful! I was amazed and intend to rotate this recipe regularly through my menu. Thank you so much for sharing this.